Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy and understand why we collect information and how we use it to help you get personal loans in New Zealand

Check out what you consenting to when you use our website.  Consents

Check out what information we collect when you use our site and submit application forms. Information 

Check out why we collect your information and how we use it. Why

Check out how we collect your information. How

Check out what information we disclose to third-party. Disclose 

Find out how and why our site uses cookies. Cookies

Find out information on our advertising partners and links on our site. Ads

Privacy Policy Protection

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This page sets out our privacy commitment in respect of personal information we collect about you and what we do with that information. It is important to us that you understand that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 2020 

Who we are

References in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “us” and “our” means site personaloans.co.nz

Consent To Our Privacy Policy

By using personalloans.co.nz you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information to our loan providers. All the information provided through online application forms will be used to better understand your financial needs and will help us find the perfect lender for you. 

What Information We Collect

We only collect the information you provide us from the forms on our site. Most of these information is generalized to make it less invasive of your privacy.  These include but not limited to : 

  • Personal Information 
  • Living Information 
  • Credit Information 
  • Employment Information 
  • Loan Information 

Why We Collect Your Information

The information we collect  helps us better understand your financial standing so that we can provide a tailored service to your personal loan needs. We also use the information to find the best lender to suit your personal loan needs.  These information are basic and generalized to protect your privacy. 

How Do We Collect Your Information

We collect your information directly from your use of our website and the information that you submit through our forms to the website. We also collect your personal information if you use the “contact us” functionality on our website. 

Who Do We Disclose Your Information To

We may disclose full or partial information you provide through our application forms to the following people if we consider it necessary to do so for the purposes of providing you with the best personal loan rates and lowest fees. 

  • Personal Loan Provides 
  • Team Members
  • Loan Advisors  

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organization, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the person or organization has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment.

Cookies

When you access our site PersonalLoans.co.nz, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognize your device each time you visit personalloans.co.nz. We also use cookies for our analytics, this helps us understand our site better and improve our site to accommodate the needs of our website users. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

Google uses the DART cookie to serve ads to our users based on their previous visits to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

 

Links and Advertisements

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Our website may also display advertisements, which are hosted by third parties like Google

Our site publishes Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on this website.  These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests.  To determine your interests, Google will track your behavior across the web using cookies.  You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.  You can opt-out of the AdSense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.  However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.]

 

Children’s Information

Personalloans.co.nz does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. 

Policy Update

Our policy’s are updated regularly and we have the rights to add modify or delete any terms as required. Last policy updates were done on : April 2022